Performances with Bruno Listopad & Friends

2009 Spectatorship
Concept: Bruno Listopad / Made by: Bruno Listopad together with the performers / Performers: Angelina Deck, Aleksandra Maciejewska, Kay Patru, Amaranta Velarde González / Resident artist: Eric Schrijver / Music by: Dirk Haubrich, the performers and others / Set design: Edwin Kolpa & Bruno Listopad / Costume design: Edith Ordelman & Bruno Listopad / Light design: Albert Tulling & Bruno Listopad / Co-produced: Korzo Producties and Stg. Disjointed Arts / Premiere: 5th Nov. Theater Lantaren/Venster, Rotterdam / Photos: Bruno Listopad & Robert Benschop

2008 Thoughts unsaid, then forgotten
Concept: Bruno Listopad / Choreography and text: Bruno Listopad together with the performers / Performers: Aleksandra Maciejewska, Amaranta Velarde González, Angelina Deck / Music composition: Original music by Dirk Haubrich and the performers with additional traditional Russian music (Black Eyes) played by Balalaika-Orchestra Alexander Bochensky / Set design: Edwin Kolpa / Light design: Bas Vissers, Edwin Kolpa and Bruno Listopad / Costume design: Edith Ordelman and Bruno Listopad / Rehearsal director and advisor: Gunvor Karlsen / Additional text exerts from: Alice's Adventures in Wonderland by Lewis Carol, Marcia Siegel At the Vanishing Point: A Critic Looks at Dance, New York: Saturday Review Press (1972). Sentences on Conceptual Art by Sol LeWitt. First published in 0-9 New York (1969), and Art-Language, England (May 1969) / Song lyrics from Walt Disney film Alice in Wonderland / Co-produced: Korzo Producties and Stg. Disjointed Arts / Subsidized: Fonds voor de Amateur en Podiumkunsten and Kunst en Cultuur Rotterdam / Premiere: Thursday 13th Nov. Cadance Festival, Korzo5Hoog, Den Haag / Photo: Luis da Cruz

2008 Against Architecture
Concept: Bruno Listopad / Choreography and text: Bruno Listopad in collaboration with the dancers / Music Composition: Dirk Haubrich with additional music of Frank Bretschneider and The Platters / Props: Edwin Kolpa / Costume Design: Edith Ordelman, Bruno Listopad / Dancers: Amaranta Velarde González, Angelina Deck / Producer: Korzo Producties / Subsidized: Gemeente Den Haag, Fonds voor de Amateur en Podiumkunsten / Premiere: 8th Mar. NAi Nederlands Architectuurinstituut, Rotterdam

2007 erva daninha
Concept: Bruno Listopad / Choreography and text: Bruno Listopad in collaboration with Gunvor Karlsen and the dancers / Music Composition: Dirk Haubrich / Set Design: Edwin Kolpa / Light Design: Niko van der Klugt / Costume Design: Edith Ordelman / Dancers: Angelina Deck, Dario Tortorelli, Keyna Nara, Philipp Fricke, Aleksandra Maciejewska / Additional text exerts from: Gilles Deleuze and Félix Guattari / Co-produced: Korzo Producties and Stg. Disjointed Arts / Subsidized: Fonds voor de Amateur en Podiumkunsten and Kunst en Kultur Rotterdam / Premiere: 11th Oct. Korzo Theater, The Hague / Photos: Luis da Cruz & Bruno Listopad 

2007 Reconfigured
Installation/performance taking place Theater aan het Vrijthof, Maastricht / Concept: Bruno Listopad /Music Composition: Dirk Haubrich / Set Design: Edwin Kolpa / Performers: Kay Patru, Daniele Ninarello / Co-produced by: Korzo Producties and Nederlandse Dansdagen / Photos: Bruno Listopad

2006 Fairy-Tales Reconfigured
Concept: Bruno Listopad / Choreography: Bruno Listopad in collaboration with the dancers / Music Composition: Dirk Haubrich / Set Design: Edwin Kolpa / Light Design: Niko van der Klugt / Costume Design: Edith Ordelman / Choreographic Assistant: Isabel Ariel / Rehearsal Director: Ida Keizer-Goemans / Dancers: Amaranta Velarde González, Adi Amit, Irena Mikec, Luis A. Rodriguez, Nelson Rodriguez Smith, Kay Patru, Daniele Ninarello / Co-produced: Korzo Producties and Stg. Disjointed Arts / Subsidized: Fonds voor de Amateur en Podiumkunsten and Kunst en Kultur Rotterdam / Selected for Nederlands Dansdagen 2006 / Premiere: 14th Apr. Korzo Theater, The Hague/ Photo: Luis da Cruz

2006 Anatomic Obliteration
Concept: Bruno Listopad / Choreography: Bruno Listopad in collaboration with the dancers / Music Composition: Dirk Haubrich / Set Design: Edwin Kolpa / Light Design: Edwin Kolpa, Bruno Listopad / Rehearsal Director: Ida Keizer-Goemans / Dancers: Sara Erens, Kim Saveus, Lóránd Zachár / Premiere: 9th Feb. Rotterdamse Schouwburg, Rotterdam / Photos: Bruno Listopad

2005 Where does the body end?
Commissioned by Het Nationale Ballet / Concept: Bruno Listopad / Choreography: Bruno Listopad in collaboration with the dancers / Music Composition: Dirk Haubrich / Light Design: Bert Dalhuyzen / Costume Design: Bruno Listopad / Choreographic Assistant: Amaranta Velarde González / Rehearsal Director: Eleonora Demichelis / Dancers: Ainara Garcia Navarro, Anu Viheriäranta / Selected for Dutch Dance Days 2006 / Premiere: 30th Oct. Holland Dance Festival, Lucent Dans Theater, The Hague

2005 Homo Ludens Nomadic Machines
Commissioned by Nye Carte Blanche, Bergen / Choreography: Bruno Listopad / Music Composition: Dirk Haubrich / Set Design: Edwin Kolpa / Light Design: Bambi / Costume Design: Bruno Listopad / Choreographic Assistant: Gunvor Karlsen / Dancers: Yaniv Cohen, Lena Meland, Máté Mészáros, Guro Nagelhus Schia, Camilla Spidsøe / Rehearsal Director: Christel Wallin / Premiere: 26th May Festspillene Bergen International Festival, Teatergarasjen, Bergen

2004 Cauda Pavonis
Concept: Bruno Listopad / Choreography: Bruno Listopad in collaboration with the dancers / Music Composition: Dirk Haubrich / Set Design: Edwin Kolpa / Light Design: Niko van der Klugt / Costume Design: Edith Ordelman / Rehearsal Director: Ida Keizer-Goemans / Dancers: Igor Bagovich, Amaranta Velarde González, Guilherme Monteiro Miotto, Johnny Schoofs, Sam de Belder, Adi Amit, Vraja Sundari Keilman / Co-produced: Korzo Producties and Stg. Disjointed Arts / Subsidized: Fonds voor de Amateur en Podiumkunsten / Selected for Nederlandse Dansdagen 2005 /Premiere: 9 Nov. Cadance Festival, Theater aan Het Spui, The Hague / Photo: Luis da Cruz

2003 First Form
Choreography: Bruno Listopad / Music Composition: Dirk Haubrich / Set Design: Edwin Kolpa / Light Design: Niko van der Klugt / Costume Design: Edith Ordelman / Rehearsal Director: Ida Keizer-Goemans / Dancers: Gunvor Karlsen, Guilherme Monteiro Miotto, Johnny Schoofs, Isabelle Chaffaud, Megumi Nakamura, Pierre Pontvianne / Producer: Korzo Producties / Subsidized: Fonds voor de Amateur en Podiumkunsten / Selected for Nederlands Dansdagen / 2004/ Premiere: 31 Oct. Holland Dance Festival, Korzo Theater, The Hague / Photo: Luis da Cruz

2003 Robinson Out of Context
Commissioned by Dance Works Rotterdam / Choreography: Bruno Listopad / Music Composition: Dirk Haubrich / Light Design: Niko van der Klugt / Costume Design: Edith Ordelman / Rehearsal Director: Rudi Schaafsma / Dancers: Caroline Harder, Brandon O’dell, Mathew Otaegui, Helene Pieren, Lóránd Zachár / Premiere: 8th Oct. Rotterdamse Schouwburg, Rotterdam

2003 Senhora do Ó
Commissioned by Dance Works Rotterdam / Choreography: Bruno Listopad / Music Composition: Dirk Haubrich / Light Design: Niko van der Klugt / Costume Design: Jos Ordelman, Edith Ordelman / Rehearsal Director: Aryeh Weiner / Dancers: Helene Pieren, Brandon O’dell / Premiere: 17th Jan. Rotterdamse Schouwburg, Rotterdam

2002 Corpo Pensante
Choreography: Bruno Listopad / Music Composition: Dirk Haubrich / Light Design: Niko van der Klugt / Costume Design: Jos Ordelman, Edith Ordelman Rehearsal / Director: Ida Keizer-Goemans / Dancers: Marco Barbera, Raphaëlle Delaunay, Gunvor Karlsen, Andrea Palombi, Jácome Filipe / Producer: Korzo Producties / Subsidized: Fonds voor de Amateur en Podiumkunsten and supported by Philip Morris Foundation, Holland B.V. / Selected for Nederlandse Dansdagen 2003 / Premiere: 11th Nov. Cadance Festival, Korzo Theatre, The Hague

2001 rue North
Commissioned by Companhia Instável and Porto Cultural Capital of Europe 2001 / Choreography: Bruno Listopad / Music Composition: Dirk Haubrich / Set Design: Bruno Listopad / Light Design: Niko van der Klugt / Costume Design: Bruno Listopad and Paula Rocha / Choreographic Assistant: Gunvor Karlsen / Dancers: Andrea Palombi, Brenda Boks, Isadora Ribeiro, João Costa, Lara Pereira, Liliane Taverne, Talia Beck / Co-produced by: Núcleo de Experimentação Coreográfica , Porto-Rotterdam Cultural Capital of Europe 2001 and Centro Cultural de Belém / Subsidized: I.P.A.E Ministério da Cultura / Premiere: 15th Set. Rivoli Teatro Municipal, Porto

2000 In Transit & Unnamed
Choreography: Bruno Listopad / Music Composition: Dirk Haubrich / Light Design: Niko van der Klugt / Co-produced by: Korzo Producties and Stg. Disjointed Arts / Rehearsal Director: Ida Keizer-Goemans / Dancers: Brenda Books, Gunvor Karlsen, Bruno Listopad, Guilherme Monteiro Miotto, Megumi Nakamura / Subsidized: Fonds voor de Podiumkunsten and the Rotterdamse Kunststichting / Premiere: 16th Nov. Cadance Festival, Korzo Theatre, The Hague

2000 Sharp Edged Knife and Removed Context
Commissioned by De Rotterdamse Dansgroep, Rotterdam / Choreography: Bruno Listopad / Music Composition: Dirk Haubrich / Light Design: Jacques van Room / Costume Design: Edith Ordelman / Choreographic Assistant: Gunvor Karlsen / Dancers: Iris van de Sar, Benjamin / Petitjean / Premiere: 5th Apr. Rotterdamse Schouwburg, Rotterdam

2000 Paradox in the House of Guilt
2000 Paradox in the House of Guilt Commissioned by Dansgroep Krisztina de Châtel / Choreography: Bruno Listopad / Music Composition: Dirk Haubrich / Light Design: Niko van der Klugt / Set Design: Bruno Listopad and Stef Avezaat / Costume Design: Emmy Schouten / Dancers: Eva-Maria Christ, Nicolas Legrand, Guilherme Monteiro Miotto / Selected for Nederlandse Dansdagen 2000 / Recorded by NPS Television by Jellie Dekker / Premiere: 12th Jan. Theater aan het Spui, The Hague
Toki no Niwa (Time Yard) Costume Design Choreography : Megumi Nakamura Installation : Keiko Sato Music : Dirk Haubrich Performer : Yasuyuki Shuto (Man), Megumi Nakamura (Woman), Naoya Aoki (Shadow) World Premièred 7th Jan 2010, Kanagawa Kenmin Hall, Yokohama, Japan
Nakamura Megumi x Shuto Yasuyuki [Programme A]UNE PETITE MAISON Direction, Set Concept : Nakamura Megumi / Shuto Yasuyuki Choreography : Nakamura Megumi Music : Dirk P. Haubrich Lighting : Adachi Hisashi Set Design : Sugiyama Itaru Costumes : Yamada izumi Sound : Uchida Makoto Stage Manager : Kurosawa Kazuomi [Programme B]Shakespeare THE SONNETS Direction : Nakamura Megumi / Shuto Yasuyuki Choreography : Nakamura Megumi Music : Dirk P. Haubrich Lighting : Adachi Hisashi Sound : Uchida Makoto Costumes : YOHJI YAMAMOTO Inc. Stage Manager : Kurosawa Kazuomi